| Project/Area Number |
17H04379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKUBA Takayuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 詠子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
岡元 邦彰 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10311846)
門脇 知子 (筑波知子) 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70336080)
西下 一久 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20237697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Rab44 / 免疫系細胞 / Rabタンパク質 / 膜輸送 / 免疫細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study identified the gene Rab44, which is increased during osteoclast differentiation. In this study, the function of Rab44 especially in immune cells was elucidated. First, as a molecular mechanism, we found that Rab44 deficiency increases calcium influx from lysosomes. Subsequent examination of tissue distribution revealed that Rab44 was expressed at high levels in bone marrow cells and at low levels in other tissues. Furthermore, we generated Rab44-deficient mice, and we compared wild and Rab44-defieint mice when anaphylactic reaction was induced. As a result, the anaphylactic reactions of Rab44-defieint mice were reduced by about half compared with wild-type mice. These results indicate that Rab44 regulates allergic reaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が作製したRab44欠損マウスを用いた結果では、Rab44はマスト細胞の脱顆粒とIgEを介したアナフィラキシーを調節することが明らかとなった。従って、Rab44を抑制すれば、アナフィラキシー反応、さらには種々のアレルギー反応が抑制される可能性が示唆される。Rab44は酵素分子であることから、Rab44の抑制薬を開発すれば、抗アレルギー薬として用いる可能性が考えられる。さらにRab44欠損マウスを持ちいた病態解析を今後行っていけば、Rab44の生体での役割が明らかにできる可能性がある。