Fabrication of artificial dental pulp-like tissue containing vascular and nerve networks for dental pulp regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imazato Satoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
松崎 典弥  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯髄再生療法 / 組織工学 / 生体材料学 / 細胞集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that scaffold-free three-dimensional (3D) cell construct could be formed and its availability for fabricating the artificial dental pulp-like tissue in vitro. In this study, attempt to form a functionalized biomimetic tissue which enable to regenerate dental pulp within the pulpless teeth in a short period was performed by using 3D cell constructs. It was revealed that 3D cell constructs with vascular-like structure or nerve-like cells were successfully fabricated by utilizing the differentiation ability of dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs). In addition, vascularized DPSC constructs promoted dental pulp regeneration compared with the use of undifferentiated DPSC constructs. Functionalized dental pulp-like tissue based on the 3D DPSC construct could be applied as a transplant and this artificial tissue is a promising biomaterial for achieving the tailor-made dental pulp regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄の再生医療技術開発は近年重視されている課題であり、とくに、歯髄を完全に除去した根管内に歯髄組織を再生する方法には大きな注目が集まっている。本研究では、血管構造あるいは神経細胞をもつ歯髄幹細胞集合体を作製することに成功しており、生体外で機能化した人工歯髄様組織を創製することにつながる知見が得られた。本研究の成果は、従来にない、より安全かつ効率的な歯髄再生療法の実現に大きく寄与するため社会的意義が大きい。また本研究では、生体外で作製した人工組織内に幹細胞由来の血管構造を形成することに成功しており、血管形成が重要な再生医療技術開発分野に大きなインパクトを与える学術的意義もある。