| Project/Area Number |
17H04388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Takahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 恵宏 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10312224)
小久保 喜弘 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
中井 陸運 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 研究員 (50595147)
大川 純平 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (10846041)
設樂 仁子 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10848261)
菊地 さつき 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20846076)
山鹿 義郎 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20736607)
金田 恒 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60322103)
尾形 宗士郎 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 流動研究員 (00805012)
來田 百代 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10733082)
高阪 貴之 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40755360)
小飯塚 仁美 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80783349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 生活習慣病 / 口腔健康 / 咀嚼能力 / 歯周病 / 咬合力 / 循環器疾患 / 前向きコホート研究 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 咀嚼機能 / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cross-sectional analysis on 1780 data, compared to the highest quartile of masticatory performance, the 2nd quartile showed a 1.46-fold increase in the prevalence of MetS (trend P = 0.159). In addition, Analysis by age showed 1.67-, 1.90-and 1.74-fold increases in the prevalence of MetS in the 3rd, 2nd and 1st quartiles among individuals in their 70s, respectively (trend P = 0.094). However, individuals in their 50s and 60s showed no significant relationship between masticatory performance and MetS. In longitudinal analysis on 599 data (average observation period: 4.4 years), decline of masticatory performance was found as a risk factor for MetS after adjusting age, periodontal disease, smoking and drinking habits. Those results suggested that oral health promotion might be beneficial for preventing MetS and cardio- and cerebro-vascular diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国において、動脈硬化性疾患(心疾患、脳血管疾患)は悪性腫瘍に次ぐ死亡原因であるだけでなく、要介護状態となる主原因の一つである。その予防は健康政策の重点課題とされ、平 成 20 年より 40 歳以上を対象とした特定健康診査・特定保健指導が開始され、いわゆる「メタボリックシンドローム(MetS)」の概念を中心としたヘルスプロモーションが行なわれているが、その効果はまだ十分とは言えない。 しかしながら、本研究の結果より、咀嚼能力の低下がすることがMetSのリスク因子の一つである可能性が示唆されたことから、医科歯科連携による新たなMetS予防の戦略が可能になると期待される。