Development of genetic risk prediction method for tailor-made treatment for chronic orofacial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YATANI HIROFUMI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 亮太  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20733968)
江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
石垣 尚一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40212865)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
萱島 浩輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50632121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテーラーメイド医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarify the rate of non-repositioning articular disc dislocation by analyzing the MRI images of patients who presented with the symptoms of temporomandibular disorders, and the degree of deformity of the joint caused by the degree of disc dislocation. It was found to be associated with arthropathy. In addition, MASSARRAY analysis was performed using DNA samples collected from the buccal mucosa of the group with degenerative condylar changes of the mandibular condyle (OA group) and the group with normal temporomandibular joint (non-OA group). As a result, there was a significant difference in the SNP allele distribution of the FTO and TP63 genes between the OA and non-OA groups, suggesting that the SNPs of these genes may be involved in the development of osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular joint. Furthermore, there was a certain number of healthy subjects with signs of obstructive apnea syndrome, which is a risk factor for temporomandibular disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,顎関節症という疼痛を主徴とする疾患の慢性化のリスク因子を,これまでほとんど分析されてこなかった遺伝学的側面から明らかにすることにより,本疾患の術前のリスク予知に結びつけようとしている点である。リスク因子の同定は,患者の遺伝的素因に合った最適の治療法を選択し,提供するための術前診断技術に繋がるものと期待される。本研究の成果は,単に顎関節症の慢性化の術前リスク診断を可能にするというだけにとどまらず,顎関節症以外の口腔顔面痛疾患にも同様の研究手法を応用することにより,将来的にはそれらの疾患の術前のリスク診断へと拡大していくことを可能にするものである。