Project/Area Number |
17H04391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Minagi Shogo 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兒玉 直紀 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70534519)
前田 直人 岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (10708051)
萬田 陽介 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60794477)
沖 和広 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
川上 滋央 岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (60708072)
西川 悟郎 岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00172635)
丸尾 幸憲 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | EMG / 舌後方部 / 咀嚼 / 舌 / 有床義歯補綴学 / 筋電図 / オーラル・フレイル / オーラルフレイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to quantitatively evaluate the posterior tongue lifting movement using neck surface EMG, standardizing method was explored in this study. The relationship between tongue pressure and articulation was evaluated. During the articulation of /ko/, EMG strength was suggested to be stable when the pressure fell in similar range. These result suggested the possibility to utilize articulation for the standardization of neck surface EMG. Also, posterior tongue lifting EMG activity was shown to be affected by different food texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
舌後方部の挙上運動は、咀嚼運動や摂食嚥下運動に深く関与していると考えられる。その運動を定量的に評価することは、現在日本で問題となっている高齢化によるオーラルフレイルなどの評価や対策のために重要であると考えられる。この研究は、この舌後方部の挙上運動を定量評価するための基礎的情報を明らかにするものであり、今後のリハビリテーションやフレイル予防のために有用な成果となっている。