Development of dynamic-impression type light-cured soft denture liners with photocatalyst function and healing acceleration function
Project/Area Number |
17H04393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Hiroshi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小椎尾 謙 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20346935)
筑波 隆幸 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
稲光 宏之 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (60779495)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有床義歯補綴学 / 軟質リライン材 / ダイナミック印象 / 光重合 / 粘弾性 / 光触媒 / 動的粘弾性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to develop the acrylic soft denture liners that has the following properties; (1) multifunction type and light-cured type, (2) high durability by tributyl acetylcitrate, (3) self-cleaning function by nanocomposites of titanium oxide-zeolite composite, (4) wound-healing-acceleration function by hydrogel containing bFGF. Setting characteristics, dynamic viscoelastic properties and durability of the trial materials with poly (ethyl methacrylate / butyl methacrylate) and plasticizer of tributyl acetylcitrate were determined. The results of the present study suggest that a composition of 2-ethyl hexyl methacrylate as monomer, the ratio of 75% monomer and 25 plasticizer, and powder/liquid ratio of 1.0 is most suitable for the light-cured acrylic soft denture liners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成28年度診療報酬改定により軟質材料を用いたリラインが新たに保険収載された。これは超高齢社会を迎え、以前よりも義歯補綴に不利な顎堤(高度顎堤吸収等)を有する患者が増えたためと考えられる。 この義歯難症例患者には粘膜調整・ダイナミック印象と長期軟質リラインを一つの材料で行うことができ、さらに自己クリーニング機能と粘膜治癒促進機能を有する材料が開発されれば、治療効果の向上と治療期間の短縮が期待できる。本軟質リライン材の開発は高齢義歯装着者のQOL向上に寄与するものと考えられる。