Multiple control and visualization of self-somatic- stem cells for atrophic jaw bone augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
朝比奈 泉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
山田 和彦  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
小戝 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 再生医学 / 骨増生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells present in jaw bone marrow (MBMSCs) are a promising cell source for jaw bone regeneration. The function of MBMSCs is still unclear, and it is important to understand its characteristics accurately for successful bone regeneration therapy by MBMSCs.
For the characterization of MBMSCs, we compared the differentiation potential of MBMSCs and iliac bone marrow derived MSCs (IBMSCs). It was revealed that MBMSCs had a low adipose differentiation potential, although bone and cartilage differentiation potential were equivalent. It was revealed that there are many miRNAs with different expression patterns in MBMSC and IBMSC. It was found that VEGF-C has an effect of promoting MSC migration. In addition, spinach-derived glycolipids were shown to have an inhibitory effect on LPS-induced vascular inflammation. It is suggested that the application of these research results to the bone regeneration therapy by MBMSC may improve the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨骨髄はインプラント手術の際に、新たな侵襲を加えずに簡便に採取ができ、ごく少量の骨髄液からでもMBMSCの培養が可能である。また、患者の年齢に関わらず細胞を得ることができる。この点が他の組織由来MSCよりも優位な点である。しかし、これまでMBMSC移植による骨増生効果にはバラツキが大きく、治療効果を一定にコントロールすることができなかった。本研究成果によって、MBMSCの機能を制御する分子が見出され、これらの分子の発現解析が新たな細胞評価基盤技術となる可能性がある。また、本研究成果は歯科領域のみならず、幅広い領域の細胞移植治療にも応用可能であると考えられる。