| Project/Area Number |
17H04395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤松 和土 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60338184)
美島 健二 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
安部 友佳 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80614156)
松本 貴志 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00635039)
田中 準一 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710166)
戸澤 有理恵 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (70783356)
菅沼 岳史 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10196694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / iPS細胞 / セロトニン2A受容体 / ハイスループット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of sleep bruxism and to improve the analytical infrastructure based on the technology of patient-specific induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) that a high-throughput assay can be applied to an electrophysiological analysis of SNP-related neural dysfunction. We established iPSCs from both patients with sleep bruxism and healthy controls, and then differentiated to neural cells. Immunostaining was performed with anti-5-HT2A receptor and anti-GABA antibodies. Then electrophysiological recordings were performed on these neurons to record responses following current injection and the bath application of TCB-2. Repetitive action potentials were generated in response to current injection. Inward current was generated by administration of TCB-2, that indicted depolarizing response via 5-HT2A receptor. We successfully established the monitoring system to examine the effect of SB-associated genetic variant.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠時ブラキシズム(睡眠中の歯ぎしり)は様々な歯科的問題の原因となり得ますが,メカニズムはまだ不明な点も多く,現在,対症療法のみで対処するのが一般的です.この研究によって確立された解析システムを発展させることで,細胞レベルでの発症メカニズム解明が期待できます.また,この解明が進んで新たな治療法が開発されれば,個々人の状態に合った治療法を選択できるようになると考えられます.