Development of evaluation system using noninvasive measurement of cell/colony motion of oral keratinocytes for quality control in regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
木森 義隆  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (10585277)
飛田 成史  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30164007)
佐藤 大祐  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70778703)
加藤 寛子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70749994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔粘膜角化細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞運動能 / 細胞増殖能 / 非侵襲的細胞評価 / 画像処理 / 画像解析 / 再生歯学 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 非侵襲的評価 / 細胞品質管理 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 品質管理 / 培養口腔粘膜上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous primary oral keratinocytes have been utilized for intraoral grafting in regenerative medicine. After multiple-cells colonies were formed during an early phase of culture, time-lapse photograpy was applied to the colonies randomly selected. Then, non-invasive and quantitative measurement of the cell/colony motion was conducted using two specific image analyses (algorithms) of Optical Flow (OF) and Normalized Cross-Correlation (NCC). As a result, we revealed that cell/colony motion calculated by both OF and NCC positively correlates with the proliferative capacity of oral keratinocytes showing populatoin doublings, respectively. Although it is necessary to shorten the operation time of time-lapse photography and simplify the protocol for future clinical use, this image analyses will allow us to develop quality control of cultured cells in regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイムラプス撮影による顕微鏡画像から、画像解析アルゴリズムを駆使することで、細胞運動能を定量的に評価することを可能にした本課題は、将来的な「再生医療向け非侵襲的口腔粘膜上皮細胞評価システムの開発」につながる。また、培養細胞の非侵襲的かつ客観的な維持・管理が可能となり、口腔粘膜上皮再生医療の質の担保と向上につながる。一方で、細胞運動能は発生や組織/器官の構築といった生理学的現象解析にも重要で、シミュレーションが可能になれば上皮細胞重層化のモデルにつながり、発生学の進展に寄与できる。病理学でも、癌の浸潤や転移は細胞運動能と密接な関わりがあるので、本研究成果は癌研究の発展にも応用できる。