Development of siRNA / missile therapy using exosomes for oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 大  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50431747)
坂本 洋右  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
大和地 正信  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70451747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / エクソソーム / drug delivery system / siRNA / ミサイル療法 / ファージディスプレイ / ファージディスプレイ法 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we engineered the oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC)-targeting exosomes (eExosomes) which included OSCC suppressor siRNA. Briefly, the eExosomes had siRNA of the oral cancer-related factor (LCP1) and EBI3, a positive marker of OSCC, on the surface of exosomes. After treatment with the eExosomes, they specifically bound to OSCC cells and suppressed the cell proliferation, migration, and invasion activities. Therefore, it was suggested that our eExosomes system may be a promising drug delivery system device that efficiently bound to OSCC and suppressed the tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子干渉RNA(siRNA)を用いて、様々な疾患関連遺伝子の制御を行う遺伝子治療の可能性が期待されているが、体内の代謝や免疫機能によりsiRNAが標的である癌細胞に到達することなく分解・排除されてしまうため、臨床的に有用な治療法として実用化するには大きな障害がある。本研究では、口腔癌細胞表面発現タンパクをターゲットとする癌特異的吸着エクソソームを開発し、効率的に口腔扁平上皮癌にsiRNAを注入することで、その腫瘍増殖能を抑制させることができた。これらの結果は、今後の遺伝子治療の可能性を広げる成果であるといえる。