Development of a novel treatment method for xerostomia by dental pulp stem cell-derived humoral factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akihito  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50244083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 直澄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60314879)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 放射線障害 / 皮膚損傷 / 唾液腺再生 / ヒト歯髄幹細胞 / 放射線誘導性皮膚損傷 / 唾液腺 / シェーグレン症候群 / 口腔乾燥症 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model mouse for skin and salivary gland disorder caused by irradiation exhibited significant ulcer formation was observed on the skin. On the other hand, the human dental pulp stem cell culture supernatant-administered group showed a just slight inflammation and skin disorders were significantly reduced at histological level. In the salivary glands irradiation, the acinus contracts and a tissue gap occurs. In the culture supernatant administration group, acinar atrophy was suppressed, and the number of Tunel-positive apoptotic cells was significantly decreased. Furthermore, the cells expressing the cell proliferation marker and the acinar stem cell marker significantly increased in the culture supernatant administration group. From these analysis results, it was suggested that human dental pulp stem cell culture supernatant exerts a regenerating effect on injured salivary glands in addition to a protective effect on salivary gland cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群や放射線治療に伴う唾液腺障害は唾液分泌量の低下・口腔乾燥症を引き起こし、重篤な齲蝕・歯周病・感染症・嚥下障害などを惹起する。現在は人工唾液、保湿剤、唾液分泌刺激薬、ステロイドなどの対処療法が主流であり、唾液腺実質の修復・再生を促す治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では放射線照射による皮膚および唾液腺障害モデルマウスにヒト歯髄幹細胞培養上清を投与し、皮膚潰瘍形成抑制効果および唾液腺保護効果と再生促進効果を示した。ヒト歯髄幹細胞由来の培養上清が,放射線障害に対し抑制効果を示すことを見出し,放射線障害に対する新規治療開発の一助となることを明らかにした。