Project/Area Number |
17H04406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Tetsuya 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇高 恵子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (40263066)
笹部 衣里 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
仙頭 慎哉 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30635264)
北村 直也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are membrane vesicles formed from endosomes and their components are dependent on cell types. Therefore, exosomes are being used as diagnostic and prognostic biomarkers for various cancers. In this study, we extracted RNA from oral squamous cell carcinoma cell (OSCC)-derived exosomes and performed miRNA array analysis compared with normal oral mucosal epithelial cells. We identified miR-X1, which is one of tumor suppression miRNAs. The expression of miR-X1 was significantly reduced in sera and exosomes in the peripheral blood of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔扁平上皮癌の発症、さらに予後を左右する重要な因子である再発・転移は比較的進行してからでないと診断が困難であり、従来の診断法より非侵襲的で、高精度の診断法の確立が待たれている。本研究では、口腔癌細胞分泌エクソソームにおけるmiRNAの発現解析を行い、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞分泌エクソソームにおいて発現低下を示すがん抑制性miRNAの一つであるmiR-X1を同定した。miR-X1は口腔癌患者の血清ならびに血清中エクソソームにおいて、健常人の発現レベルより低値を示したことから、将来的には、口腔扁平上皮癌の診断が可能となるバイオマーカーとしての有用性が示唆された。