Potency of recruited CD206+cells into recurrent oral cancer as a biomarker and treatment target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kioi Mitomu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
藤内 祝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 再発 / 予後予測マーカー / 口腔癌 / 予後マーカー / マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the potency of recruited CD206+cells into recurrent oral cancer as a biomarker. In a xenograft mouse model, local irradiation caused vascular damage and hypoxia in the tumor and increased infiltration of CD11b+ myeloid cells. These infiltrating cells showed characteristics of M2 macrophages (M2Mφs) and are associated with the promotion of vascularization. M2Mφs promoted tumor progression in recurrence after irradiation. In addition, we found that CD11b+ myeloid cells, as well as CD206+ M2Mφs, are increased during recurrence after radiotherapy in human OSCC specimens. We also found that monocytes were increased during the initial parts of the treatment in recurrent cases of oral cancer patients. Our findings indicate that CD11b+ cells has the potency of prognostic biomarker in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌治療において局所再発は頸部リンパ節転移と並んで予後を著しく低下させることから、その克服が喫緊の重要な課題である。そのため、再発の早期発見は非常に重要であり、予後を予測させるマーカーの開発は生存率の向上など重要な社会的意義があると言える。また本研究にて予後予測マーカーが確立されることにより、他領域のがんのバイオマーカー発明にもつながり、学術的意義も含まれている。