Development of therapeutic approach and exploration of molecules activating the central and peripheral organ for the treatment of musculoskeletal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsuyoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 通彦  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
有吉 渉  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40405551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAuts2 / 骨芽細胞 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Tas1R3 / 神経細胞 / 骨 / 神経 / 自閉症 / 骨形成促進薬 / Tas1r3 / 骨芽細胞特異的 / 遺伝子 / 脳 / 遺伝子導入 / 運動器疾患 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, AUTS2 gene which is expressed by neurons was upregulated during osteoblast differentiation. In AUTS2-knock out osteoblasts, Runx2 expression was downregulated by adding BMP and the calcification was inhibited. We generated osteoblasts-specific AUTS2-deficient mice and found that bone volume was decreased in these mice. Under the non-contact co-culture, Schwann cells and osteocytes differentiate each other via humoral factors. Moreover, we showed that the calcification was inhibited in mesenchymal stem cells derived from Tas1r3 knock out mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系と骨代謝は密接に関係していると考えられている。本研究では、AUTS2という神経系で豊富に発現している遺伝子が、骨組織においても発現が高いことを見出しており、骨分化に伴い発現が上昇したことを、in vitro実験で発見した。また、in vivoにおいても、骨特異的にAUTS2遺伝子を欠失させたノックアウトマウスの骨量が低下していた。これらのことから、AUTS2は骨組織において重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。神経系で重要な分子が骨代謝にも重要であることから、神経系疾患と骨代謝疾患の病態解明に寄与する研究であり、学術的意義は大きい結果をもたらすと思われる。