Possibility of new tissue regeneration therapy utilizing the transdifferentiation ability (differentiation plasticity) of mature functional cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
梅木 泰親  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10552408)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
田所 晋  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70552412)
舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分化転換 / 再生医療 / 脊髄損傷 / 骨芽細胞 / 組織再生 / 成熟機能細胞 / 分化可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research using stem cells is currently underway as a cell source for the realization of regenerative medicine aiming at regeneration of lost tissues and organs, but biological constraints, ethical issues, safety of gene transfer, etc. are still overcome. There are many things to do. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the possibility of achieving the target regenerative medicine by using terminally differentiated cells in vivo as the cell source and transdifferentiating only by changes in the surrounding environment without introducing genes into these cells. As a result, a phenomenon considered to be transdifferentiation from terminally differentiated osteoblasts to nerve cells was confirmed, but it was not possible to assert that the transdifferentiation was apparent in other cells, although cell changes were observed. We plan to further analyze this phenomenon in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により想定された結果が得られ、最終分化した機能細胞が実際に分化転換し、直接別の細胞として機能することが確認されたことから、再生医療実現のための新しい細胞供給源が確保されることとなり、まったく新たな観点からの再生医療の実現が可能となることが期待され、さらには現在熾烈な国際競争が繰り広げられている再生医療分野において、わが国が強いリーダーシップをとることが可能になるものと考えられる。ただし、さらに様々な系統を異にする細胞を用いて、分化転換が可能か否かについて検討する必要があると考えられた。