| Project/Area Number |
17H04412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正宏 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
野口 洋文 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
稲田 絵美 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30448568)
中村 伸吾 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 講師 (00505323)
小田 真隆 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00412403)
松山 清 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40299540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 乳歯 / iTS細胞 / iPS細胞 / ナイーブ幹細胞 / 膵β細胞 / 膵臓 / 歯髄細胞 / 幹細胞 / 膵幹細胞 / インスリン分泌細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / インスリン分泌β細胞への分化 / 1型糖尿病 / インスリン分泌β細胞 / 不死化 / 再生歯学 / 1型糖尿病 / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human iPSCs (also known as EpiSCs) have limited capacity to differentiate and are slightly more differentiated than naive stem cells (NSCs). Although there are several in vitro protocols that allow iPSCs to differentiate into pancreatic lineage, data concerning generation of β-cells from these iPSCs are limited. Based on the pluripotentiality of NSCs, it was hypothesized that NSCs can differentiate into pancreatic β-cells when placed under an appropriate differentiation induction condition. We examined whether NSCs can be efficiently induced to form potentially pancreatic β cells after being subjected to an in vitro protocol. Several colonies with β-cell-specific marker expression were observed after the differentiation into β-cell lineage. Intrapancreatic grafting of the in vitro-formed β-cell foci into nude mice generated a cell mass containing insulin-producing cells, without noticeable tumorigenesis. These NSCs can be used as a promising resource for curing type 1 diabetes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は世界で初めて、人工的に組織幹細胞を作成する技術を開発しました。この技術により生成された人工的組織特異的幹(iTS)細胞は、自己複製能を有し、また癌化を起こさないという優れた特性を持ちます。本研究では、抜けた乳歯から、膵iTS細胞を生成できることを示しました。これらの新たな分化誘導系は、1型糖尿病を治療するための有望な手法として使用できると考えられました。またこの手法は、別の組織特異的幹細胞の生成にも利用が可能であることが徐々に明らかになってきており、今後の発展が期待できる画期的な手法であると考えております。