Regulation of tooth movement-initiated mechanotransduction via osteocytic bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoshihito  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (70549881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 忠浩  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20282775)
早野 暁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
上岡 寛  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯の移動 / 骨細胞 / 歯根膜 / 骨細胞性骨溶解 / Sclerostin / 歯牙移動 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthodontic tooth movement (OTM) is achieved by the remodeling of the periodontal ligament (PDL) and alveolar bone in response to balanced mechanical loading. We investigated the regulatory dynamics of the SOST/Scl expression generated by orthodontic tooth movement (OTM) in vivo and in vitro. Our results provide evidence to support that factors secreted by the PDL, including SOST/Sclerostin, control alveolar bone remodeling through osteocytic SOST/Sclerostin in OTM. In addition, our findings suggest that augmented mechanical stress-mediated Ca2+ oscillations in PDL enhance the production and release of bone regulatory signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により骨細胞及び歯根膜細胞が歯の移動に伴う歯槽骨代謝に果たす役割とその分子制御機構の一端を示した。さらに、歯根膜の細胞内カルシウムが矯正力を生物学的応答(骨細胞を介した歯槽骨のリモデリング)に変換するという重要な役割を有する可能性を見出した。本研究において,歯根膜に対する局所的圧迫力は骨細胞のRANKLおよびOPG遺伝子発現に影響しないことも見出したが,それは歯根膜がRANKL/OPGシグナルを通して直接的に破骨細胞形成を調節している可能性を示唆するものである。本研究成果は、矯正歯科治療期間短縮への臨床展開への足がかりとなる知見となる可能性を秘めていると考える。