Cell fate determination of mesenchymal stem cells by extracellular mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Tsutomu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90346916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 朗仁  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50244083)
長谷川 智一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50274668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外圧 / 静水圧 / 細胞分化 / 脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 細胞外環境 / 加圧培養 / 分化促進 / 骨芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many unclear points regarding the mechanism of the fate determination of tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), which is a candidate as a cell source for regenerative medicine. The interactions of the Cell-cell or cell-extracellular environment would regulate the cell fate determination of MSCs. Because cells are surrounded by extracellular fluid, and it is thought that all of these signals are transmitted into the cell via the extracellular fluid. Therefore, among them, we focused on hydrostatic pressure and analyzed the effect of hydrostatic pressure on the differentiation of bone marrow-derived MSCs and stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth. As the result, hydrostatic pressure promoted differentiation into osteoblasts or odontoblasts. We found that PIEZO1has an important role in cell fate determination through its mechanotransduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療に有効な細胞供給源として,それぞれの組織に存在する多能性を有した間葉系幹細胞の応用法の開発が期待されている。しかし,一般にそれらの幹細胞を再生医療に用いる目的の細胞へと分化誘導する際には,高額なサイトカイン等を用いる必要がある。そこで本研究において,細胞外圧に着目し,細胞外圧の強さを変動させることによって,細胞分化を誘導する方法を見出した。つまり細胞外圧をコントロールすることによって,細胞自身が持つ分化誘導能を賦活化させることが可能となることを明らかにした。このことは細胞分化に高額な費用をかけずに細胞を分化誘導させる手法として,再生医療へ応用できる技術になると考えられた。