Model construction for molecular regulatory mechanisms in condensation of mesenchymal stem cells during organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 恵悟  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10507982)
寺尾 文恵  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
星 健治  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90569964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉細胞 / 細胞凝集 / 細胞遊走 / 器官発生 / micro RNA / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯 / 軟骨 / メカニカルストレス / 器官形成 / 分子メカニズム / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell condensation is a critical role for the organ morphology. However, the mechanisms are still unclear. In this study, we explored specific transcriptional start sites (TSS) of tooth organ by CAGE (Cap Analysis of Gene Expression) analysis. We identified a tooth specific TSS, which has been detected on chromosome 15qD1 region. This TSS codes microRNA-875 (mir875). MiR875-5p was specifically expressed in dental mesenchymal cells at bell stage of tooth germ.We identified that the cell migration toward to dental epithelial cells was significantly induced by miR875-5p via PDGF signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、発生期の器官形成に見られる、細胞凝集に焦点を当てて研究を行った。歯をモデルとした網羅的トランスクリプトーム解析を通して、間葉細胞凝集時に認められる遺伝子群を同定し、そのなかでもnon-coding RNAであるmiR875に着目し、研究を行った。器官発生において、細胞間の情報交換は厳密な器官形成を成し遂げる上で重要な要素であり、間葉細胞の凝集、それに続く上皮細胞への情報伝達における制御機構の一端を解明できたと考えており、今後の器官再生法への応用が期待できる。