Development of time controlled therapy for aged periodontal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MOTOZO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
北垣 次郎太  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90570292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / 細胞老化 / マイクロRNA / 歯根膜細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 歯周病 / 加齢 / microRNAs / エクソソーム / 細部老化 / MicroRNA / トランスオミクス / インフラマエイジング / MicroRNAs / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the dynamics of gene networks along the time axis to clarify the aging processes leading to the chronic inflammation in periodontal tissue. We focused on senescent periodontal ligament cells with epigenetic mutations, and elucidated the regulatory mechanism of cellular senescence by miRNAs, focusing on various cellular functions such as inflammatory response, mitochondrial function, stem cell, and exosome. We found that senescent periodontal ligament cells showed the age dependent characteristic in ECM production, mitochondrial function, and nuclear membrane, which are regulated by senescent periodontal ligament specific miRNAs-mRNAs mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、加齢とともに進行する歯周組織の老化性の慢性炎症の病態の一部が分子レベルで明らかとなった。新規のトランスオミクス解析によるアプローチにより、miRNAsによる細胞老化の制御機構が、細胞代謝、炎症性応答、ミトコンドリア機能、幹細胞能、エクソソームといった老化歯根膜細胞の多様な細胞機能を調節制御していることが示唆された。今後、得られた分子基盤情報を用いて、歯周組織の老化性の慢性炎症病態を「遺伝子―細胞―組織―個体レベル」で検証することで、高齢者の難治の歯周病の病態マーカーの探索、新規の診断、 予防法の樹立が期待される。