Project/Area Number |
17H04418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Jun-ichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10195315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 賀弥 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (60363157)
篠原 康雄 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (60226157)
廣島 佑香 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (60545143)
成石 浩司 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00346446)
稲垣 裕司 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50380019)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯周病 / オーラルケア / 抗菌ペプチド / 無細胞蛋白質合成 / リポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 人工細胞 / 細菌付着抑制 / 無細胞蛋白合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims a basic construction for biological prevention of oral infectious diseases by antimicrobial peptides (AMPs). Lipocalin 2(LCN2) and beta-defensin 2(BD-2) were synthesized using cell-free protein synthesis system and these peptides were identified and determined. Liposomes were prepared as a carrier for drug delivery system, and its uptake into oral epithelial cells was investigated. The synthesized LCN2 and BD-2 were encapsulated into liposomes. A delivery of LCN2 and BD-2 to oral epithelial cells was confirmed when the peptides in liposomes were added to the cell culture. The synthesized LCN2 and BD-2, and these peptides encapsulated into liposomes inhibited an adhesion of P. gingivalis to oral epithelial cells. These results suggest the possibility that a delivery of the synthesized AMPs into liposomes to oral epithelial cells contributes to prevention of periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯磨き等の口腔清掃が難しい高齢者の口腔衛生環境を整えることは歯周病ばかりでなく他の口腔内感染症の予防にとっても重要である。本研究では、生体が産生している抗菌ペプチドを無細胞蛋白質合成系で合成し、細胞膜成分と類似した脂質のリポソームに封入し、またリポソームの改良により口腔上皮細胞へ送達効率を高めたドラックデリバリーシステムを研究した点に特徴がある。この研究により化学薬物ではなく、生体に負荷の少ない、歯周病の生物学的な予防法を提案した点に学術的な意義がある。 これらの新たなオーラルケア法は、高齢者や要介護者の歯周病ばかりでなく、関連する全身疾患の予防にも貢献するという社会的な意義も考えられる。