Objective taste diagnosis following expression of umami-taste -related genes in the tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
sasano takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 由美子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30235866)
佐藤 しづ子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
嶋田 雄介  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60789163)
庄司 憲明  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚障害 / 味覚遺伝子発現 / 客観的味覚測定法 / 客観的味覚検査法 / 味覚遺伝子発現量 / 味蕾 / PCR法 / 客観的味覚検査 / 味覚受容体遺伝子 / 舌味蕾 / 味覚受容体遺伝子発現量 / 味覚 / 味覚検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, gustatory function is generally assessed using the electrogustometry and the filter paper disk method. However, these are not necessarily useful for patients who cannot express their taste sensation, because of subjective test. So, we investigated whether taste receptors can be quantitatively detected with digital polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis using human samples from tongue. Until now, immunocytochemistry staining of gustducin, a taste-cell specific G protein, and gene expression analysis by digital PCR of taste receptorswere performed. But, each PCR product was not enough rate of identification, we are repeatedly devising primer designs.
We also studied about the effects of chemotherapy on taste alterations. Chemotherapy induced taste alterations in more than 50 % of patients, which decreased to less than 10 % immediately beforte the next chemotherapy cycle. A combination of objective and subjective assessments is essential to evaluate taste alterations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、超高齢化や食生活の変化などを背景に味覚障害患者が急増している。味覚障害は単なる感覚障害に留まらず、高齢者では食欲不振から体重減少、さらに体調不良に陥る場合が多い。現在、臨床で行われている味覚検査法は、患者の主観に基づいた測定方法であり、高齢者に多くみられる認知症では検査ができない。
今回我々が開発をめざしているPCRを用いた舌の味覚受容体量測定法は、認知症患者などに、味覚の客観的評価法を可能にするものである。本方法の確立は、高齢者に潜在する味覚障害の発見を可能とし、健康長寿に寄与する。