Multifactorial analysis for progression of oral frail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 貴之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30580253)
竹内 倫子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50403473)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオーラルディアドコキネシス / フレイル / オーラルフレイル / コホート研究 / E-SAS / 口腔機能 / 共分散構造分析 / 栄養状態 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This clinical study determined the oral function which related to the physical frailty. A total of 203 outpatients of Preventive Dentistry Clinic at Okayama University Hospital participated. The path analysis, in the cross sectional study, revealed that ODK was positively associated with nutritional status. In addition, there was a negative association between nutritional status and the number of criterion met in physical frailty, and a positive association between nutritional status and walking distance without rest. In the cohort study, keeping good ODK was significantly associated mainly with confidence not falling, followed by the tongue pressure, masticatory function, swallowing function and number of present teeth. We concluded that articulatory oral motor skill, social participation and physical frailty were associated to each other in the aging process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーラルフレイルは、口腔機能の衰えを表す概念として、徐々に知られるようになった。また、将来の身体機能の衰えや要介護状態に至る過程を、少しでも先延ばしするための口腔機能維持体操なども奨励されている。そのため、オーラルフレイルを調べる測定法がいくつか開発されている。測定法としては、客観的で、簡便で、しかも科学的エビデンスがしっかりとあるものが理想である。本研究によりオーラルディアドコキネシス、すなわち単位時間に何回/パ/、/カ/を発語できるか調べることは、他のフレイル要因と相互に関連しており、測定方法は簡単で、特別な技術も要らないことから、地域で幅広く使われるよう期待する。