Project/Area Number |
17H04423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Tazuko K. Goto 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 主任教授 (60294956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邊 宏樹 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
徳森 謙二 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40253463)
音成 実佳 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30276604)
渡邉 素子 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70778620)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 味覚 / 脳機能 / 食生活 / 生活習慣病予防 / 口腔衛生学 / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In super-aged society, preventing lifestyle-related diseases by reducing salt and sugar intake is the social issue. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of perception of taste intensity by age group. The taste intensity and reaction timing were analyzed by sensory evaluations. In addition, we analyzed the brain functions using a custom-made delivery system and functional MRI for taste and flavor. Perceived taste intensities were different between young and older adults. Our results offer a reference for ordinary citizens’ taste-intensity perceptions and could be usefully integrated into clinical examinations and societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果を生活習慣病予防のための指標、生活指導、食品開発へ発展させ、健康長寿の実現に貢献する。本研究成果は、簡便な官能評価、中程度の官能評価、高度な脳機能と3段階の成果があるため、社会的ニーズに応じて検査方法を選ぶことができる。さらに塩味については高齢者と若者との違いが明らかになった。若者と高齢者など年代別の食生活指導、食事法指導に生かすことができる。今後も研究を続け、国民の生活習慣病予防の基盤作りならびに臨床応用と社会応用に貢献する。