Elucidation of the terminal differentiation mechanism of IgA plasma cells on murine salivary glands and the influence of aging on the mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kosuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50283792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 重忠  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
土居 貴士  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20388375)
神 光一郎  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00454562)
三宅 達郎  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40200141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分泌型IgA (SIgA) / 唾液 / 唾液腺 / 鼻咽腔関連リンパ組織(NALT) / IgA抗体産生細胞 / 形質細胞 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / 唾液分泌型IgA抗体 / 唾液腺IgA抗体 / IgA形質細胞 / マウス唾液腺 / 最終分化 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 分泌型IgA抗体 / B細胞 / 分化 / 唾液IgA抗体 / 顎下唾液腺 / 老化 / 経鼻ワクチン / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary SIgA is known as a tool for main protective factors in the oral and nasal immune systems, but it remains unknown that how the salivary SIgA is produced and controlled.
In this study, we have showed that sublingual glands appeared to contribute to the production and controlling of salivary SIgA in the young and aged mice, since the antigen-specific IgA immune responses by nasal vaccine system comprised mucosal DNA adjuvants and an antigen were induced through the interaction between dendritic cells and CD4 positive T cells in the sublingual glands. In addition, in order to evaluate the function of salivary SIgA, we tested whether salivary SIgA inhibit the binding of Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontpathogenic baceria to salivary statherin-coated hydroxyapatite beads (sHAPs). Of note, it is shown that salivary antigen-specific SIgA induced by nasal immunization with antigen plus double DNA adjuvants blocked live Porphyromonas gingivalis cells binding to sHAPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いられたDNAアジュバント(免疫賦活化剤)による免疫誘導組織NALTを介した唾液SIgA抗体の誘導は、若・老齢マウスに同レベルで認められたことから、同アジュバントを用いた経鼻ワクチン法は、加齢の影響を受け難い、つまり免疫機能が低下した高齢者の免疫応答を効率良く誘導、そして維持することに適した手法となる可能性が示された。ほとんどの感染症は、口・鼻腔といった粘膜から侵入することにより感染、発症することが知られているが、そういった外来抗原に対し効率よく唾液SIgAを誘導し、外来抗原の排除を可能とする同ワクチンは、高齢社会における高齢者のQOLの向上に貢献できるのかもしれない。