Development of three-dementional simulation to improve instant judgement and technical elaborateness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noriyo Colley  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (80431310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 理  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90194878)
近野 敦  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
二宮 伸治  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60237774)
中村 美鈴  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320772)
浅賀 忠義  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60241387)
井上 創造  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90346825)
小水内 俊介  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (40708004)
萬井 太規  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10765514)
村田 恵理  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (70738476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシミュレータ / 視線計測 / 動作解析 / 気管内吸引 / 超高齢社会 / 生体反応 / プロジェクションマッピング / 臨床的判断 / カテーテル操作 / 気道粘膜モデル / センサ付き気道モデル / 3D患者モデル / シミュレーション / 動作分析 / 酸素飽和度 / 眼球運動 / 視覚呈示 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide safe and effective tracheal suctioning, prompt and multiangle decision and delicate catheter operation must be acquired. We developed a Projection Mapping simulator which shows biological reactions of an adult patient by 3D Computer Graphics to train above mentioned skills. Several scenarios which frequently clinically occur, e.g. the drop of the arterial oxygen saturation by the prolonged suctioning time, was created. Using such scenario, experienced nurse's and nursing students' eye movement and motion was inspected to quantify the learning curve to obtain judgment skill and delicate suctioning catheter control. Particular results were shown about the difference of eye movement and motion between the nursing student group and the nurse group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の汎用シミュレータは「気管内吸引の一連の手技を滞りなく実施できること」を目標としているものが多く、気管内吸引による咳嗽、嘔吐、気道粘膜からの出血、徐脈等の生体反応を示すものは存在していない。そのため、病態急変時のケア等、より高度な実践のための研修は現存のシミュレータでは実施困難であった。
本研究で開発した生体反応が提示されるシミュレータは、酸素飽和度の低下等の病態変化時の対応までを学習目標とすることができるため、看護技術の質向上という社会的意義を有する。加えて、シミュレータを用いた教育による新たな学習評価指標として、視線・動作解析には一定の有用性があることを示した。