Development and verification of a nurse education program that can handle nuclear disaster medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Itaki Chieko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00285008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 洋一郎  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70173599)
漆坂 真弓  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70326304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子力災害医療 / 被ばく医療 / 看護教育 / 原子力災害医療・総合支援センター / 看護師に求められる役割 / 看護師教育プログラム / 高度被ばく医療支援センター / 看護師に期待する役割 / 高度被ばく医療センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate an in-service education program to train nurses who can deal with the victim in the event of a nuclear disaster or terrorism. As a result of this survey, we created a video material for radiation emergency medical training. As a result, the recognition of radiation- medical personnel, nurses, and nursing students became clear.
In addition, the role of nurses in nuclear disaster medicine, which is considered by the nursing managers and clerical staff of the five facilities of the Advanced radiation emergency medical support center and the Nuclear emergency medical support center, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究と同時期に国レベルで研修や研修テキストが標準化の整備がなされた。同時期に被ばく医療対応の動画作成・限定公開、調査の発表を通して感じることは、原子力災害医療や被ばく医療における傷病者へ対応できる看護師が拡充されつつあるということだ。日常的な医療とは異なり、特定領域に携わる看護師に限定されることが多い。しかし、看護職者から原子力災害医療や核テロリズム、被ばく傷病者に関する調査を公表・発信することで、様々な領域、様々な世代の看護師にも興味関心を持ってもらうことができること、次世代を育成することにつながると考える。