Investigation for the cause of postpressure sores infections focusing on the change in skin resident flora, and study on preventive and palliative care based on the results for this investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shigefumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50311759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
杉谷 加代  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20162258)
大貝 和裕  金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター, 准教授 (40706983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 褥瘡後感染症 / 寝たきり高齢者 / Staphylococcus / 皮膚 / Staphylococcus属細菌 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 看護学 / 褥瘡後感染 / 皮膚常在細菌叢 / 感染制御 / 緩和ケア / 褥瘡 / 細菌 / 脂質 / 予防緩和ケア / 皮膚常在菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin microbiome is formed on all round of the skin; however, it was unknown whether change skin microbiome composition in the bed ridden elderly is associated with onset of post-pressure ulcer infections. In our study, the new method for harvesting skin microbiome easily and exactly was developed, and we examined the above question by using our new method. We found that the composition of skin microbiome in the elderly is different from those in healthy people. Specially, The relative range of Genus Staphylococcus, Genus Corynebacterium, and Enterobacteriaceae was increased in the skin microbiome of bed-ridden elderly. Furthermore, a higher rate of Staphylococcus species on the healed site were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における超高齢化社会の急速な進展により、高齢者のQuality of Life (QOL)の向上の実現が重要な問題となりつつある。特に寝たきり高齢者のQOL向上を考える際、褥瘡による皮膚感染症の原因を明らかにし、科学的根拠に基づく緩和および予防を見出すことは大変重要な問題であると考える。
我々は、その問題解決のために本研究課題を取り組んだものである。褥瘡の悪化、再発、褥瘡後感染症の発症に、寝たきり高齢者の皮膚細菌叢の構成変化が関連し、特にStaphylococcus属細菌の存在比率の増加が上記発症の原因とある可能性を示唆した。この成果は褥瘡後感染症発症予防法の確立に重要な情報となりうる。