Construction of a nursing skill learning model inducing serendipity for new nursing practice knowledge creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA YUKIE  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石亀 篤司  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60212867)
前川 泰子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60353033)
嶌田 聡  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90713123)
松田 健  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (40591178)
桝田 聖子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (10454729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセレンディピティ / 採血技術 / 暗黙知 / 看護実践知 / 看護技術 / eラーニング / 学習支援システム / セレンディピティ誘発 / 看護学習モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose is to construct a nursing skill learning model that can create new nursing practice knowledge. In order to add ingenuity to conventional nursing techniques, we induce serendipity (the ability to accidentally discover something unexpected; the ability to inspire). We have defined "serendipity". Then, we conducted experiments on blood sampling techniques according to the degree of difficulty of blood vessels. The subjects were 19 clinical nurses. We analyzed the success or failure of blood sampling, the state of technological improvement, EEG, cerebral blood flow, gaze data, and thoughts at that time.
As a result, the characteristics of cerebral blood flow changes, and gaze movements were observed depending on the success or failure of blood sampling technology and the difficulty of blood vessels. On the other hand, it was suggested that in order to artificially induce serendipity, it is necessary to consider the difference in the way of thinking of individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で様々なデータ分析により看護技術(採血技術)の暗黙知は,新たな看護実践知創造に向けたセレンディピティを誘発することが示唆された.これらの結果から,これまで臨床で埋もれたままになっている素晴らしい看護実践知を,我が国だけでなく世界の看護・医療分野でも普及させるとともに,新たな看護実践の「知」を創造することを支援できる.これにより成長・進化を前提とした質の高い看護・医療サービスを提供できるようになると考える.