Quality evaluation of medical/nursing care and development of nursing service management using daily patient status data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kenshi  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 医療情報部長 (80363050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 智弥  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (40310487)
松田 晋哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
石川 ベンジャミン光一  国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50280780)
森脇 睦子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40437570)
村上 玄樹  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症度、医療・看護必要度 / DPCデータ / 医療の質 / 患者像 / 退院マネジメント / 人員配置 / ベッドコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first collected DPC data from multiple facilities (more than 1,000 acute care hospitals). It includes the data on "the severity of a patient's condition and extent of a patient's need for medical/nursing care", which contains information on patients' day-to-day status. After that, we elucidated the characteristics and course of patients hospitalized in acute care hospitals, and developed new nursing service management method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日々の詳細な患者状態に関するビッグデータを用いた、診療・ケアの質評価および看護業務マネジメント手法の開発研究である。
この領域の研究はこれまでまったく未着手であり、本研究成果は日本の急性期入院医療の質・安全性・効率性向上に貢献できる意義を有する。