Effects of the speed-feedback therapy on cancer therapy-related cognitive impairment in patients with breast cancer: Mixed-methods study in the United States and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Mika  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (60347424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国府 浩子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70279355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん治療 / 認知機能障害 / 運動療法 / 国際共同研究 / 混合研究法 / 認知機能 / 日米比較 / がん / 看護学 / 癌 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of cognitive training on cognitive function and quality of life in women who had received chemotherapy for breast cancer in Japan and the United States. The study design was a randomized controlled trial using a mixed methods design. The intervention group received cognitive training at home for 4 weeks. A portable cognitive training device suitable for cancer patients with mild cognitive impairment was developed and used for the intervention. In the results, 41 patients in Japan and 30 patients in the U.S. were included in the analysis, suggesting the effectiveness of the intervention on cognitive function, cognitive impairment, and psychological quality of life. It is necessary to assess cognitive impairment in considering with various background factors affecting cognitive function and to provide support for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療に関連した認知機能障害を改善するための認知トレーニングを開発し、実施により有効性が示唆されたことは、学術的、社会的意義として評価に値する。特に本トレーニングは自宅で実施することができるため、臨床的な意義が大きい。また、本研究は、日本と米国において認知トレーニングの効果検証を行った国際共同研究であり、量的データと質的データを用い効果の全貌を捉える試みにより複雑な現象を解明するための研究手法を提案した点において、学術的意義を有する。さらに、国際的な研究ネットワークの構築により世界レベルの研究を推進することへ寄与したことは、日本の看護界の国際的な発展に対する貢献度が高い。