Development of a perioperative nursing program to prevent skeletal muscle mass reduction associated with treatment of elderly patients with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60238441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌倉 やよい  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, その他 (00177560)
石光 芙美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00453457)
渡邉 直美  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40736782)
西岡 裕子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10405227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周術期看護 / 食道がん / 高齢者 / 骨格筋量 / 術前化学療法 / プログラム開発 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined 33 patients with 28 males, a mean age of 65.2 and esophageal cancer scheduled for neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) and surgery to clarify changes in the skeletal muscle mass, hand grip strength, walking speed, and number of utterances. Skeletal Muscle mass Index(SMI) after surgery was lower than those after NAC and before surgery. There were also significant decreases in the walking speed and hand grip strength (left) after surgery compared with before and after NAC and before surgery. Furthermore, the numbers of utterances before and after surgery were significantly lower than those before and after NAC.
We examined 14 females with a mean age of 21 to clarify effect of the Tsubame Exercise when performed for 3 weeks. The walking speed and tongue pressure significantly increased, and trapezius elasticity and stiffness significantly decreased. The results suggest that performing the Tsubame Exercise from pre-NAC prevent a decreases of limbs muscular strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌高齢患者において術前化学療法、手術侵襲による蛋白異化及び活動性の低下による二次性サルコペニアの現状を明らかにするとともに、二次性サルコペニアを予防する周術期看護プログラムを開発することによって、サルコペニア群に多く発症する術後呼吸器合併症や摂食嚥下機能の低下を予防し、術後の入院期間の短縮、患者のQOLの向上につながると考える。