Analysis of Concept, Statement and Theory in Chronic Illness Nursing, and Theory Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護の教育的関わり / 患者教育 / 概念分析 / 理論分析 / 中範囲理論 / 生活者 / 看護仕立て / 経験的検証 / 慢性看護 / 慢性疾患 / 看護 / 教育的関わり / モデル開発 / 慢性看護学 / 教育的関わりモデル / 看護師 / 自己管理 / 看護学 / 臨床看護学 / 看護理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Walker and Avant method was used to perform conceptual and theoretical analysis of the "Educational involvement model of nursing" and "Reconceptualization of the Uncertainty in illness theory" in the field of chronic nursing. There are a total of 21 analysts, 16 nursing researchers belonging to the university and 5 clinical nurses belonging to the hospital. 4 to 6 people in charge analyzed each concept. Prior requirements, attributes, consequences, and theoretical analysis showed usefulness and generalizability by each conceptual analysis. In the empirical verification, 11 expert nurses such as specialist nurses and certified nurses examined the representativeness, clinical results, and value in practice, and the adaptability of the theory was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性看護学領域の患者教育・ケアのための教育方法や関わり方の概念・モデル・理論では、記述的な研究や要因研究のような調査研究は多いものの、理論に関する研究や実践での適応、経験的検証、仮説検証研究は少ない。欧米で開発された概念・モデル・理論をその論理的適切性や有用性、適応可能性、一般化可能性等を検討しないまま、無批判に受け入れ使用している状況から脱却する可能性がある。また、日本で開発された理論の概念分析・理論分析を検討することにより、適切性や有用性等を明らかにすることができる。