Project/Area Number |
17H04443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI JUN 順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 教授 (50203427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 恵美香 杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (10404930)
高谷 真由美 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (30269378)
和田 裕雄 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (50407053)
池田 恵 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (50514832)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アプリケーション / ICT / セルフケア / 喘息 / 慢性心不全 / 手術部位感染 / 慢性病看護学 / クリティカルケア看護学 / 行動変容 / 気管支喘息 / mHealth |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the limitations both in financial resources and service provision, introducing ICT is mandatory in providing effective and efficient health-care support. According to the algorisms of self-care plans we developed, mobile applications (apps) interactively challenge to enhance self-management skills of patients with asthma, chronic heart failure, and colorectal cancer by encouraging them to conduct self-monitoring and by providing daily educational segments and motion pictures. Apps will give action plans when they have exacerbations or SSI (surgical site infection). In the feasibility study of asthma app, the high score of the usability, 88% of the maximum, was obtained. A app for preventing SSI after the surgery was developed as a joint research with the University of Nottingham. In the feasibility study in UK, the high MARS score was shown. The mobile Health apps, especially equipped with rule-based AI, may have a huge potential for boosting health-care support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はスマートフォンやタブレットPC用にルールベースAIを搭載した新世代モバイルアプリケーション(以下アプリ)を開発してアプリと共にチーム医療を展開する革新的な研究です。最適なセルフケア支援システムの構築を追求することは、患者さんやご家族のQOLを維持し、疾病の重症化を予防する上で大切で、大きな社会的意義があります。また、手術部位感染(SSI)を予防するアプリは英国大学と共同製作、日本から世界に発信する高い学術的意義のある研究としても位置づけられます。