Development program for nurses supporting transitional care of childhood cancer survivors in the AYA geration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30327978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 京子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30437446)
鈴木 久美  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
森 明子  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60255958)
中山 直子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50510244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん看護 / AYA世代 / 小児がんサバイバー / 移行期支援 / 教育プログラム / 小児がん / サバイバー / 移行期ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the current status of care for childhood cancer survivors (CCS) transitioning into the AYA generation, and to develop and evaluate a support guide for nurses in adult medicine departments to teach their expertise in CCS care. Based on a literature review, interviews with health care providers, and existing guidelines, a draft of educational materials (support guide) for nurses for long-term support of CCS was developed. Nurses working in cancer treatment base hospitals were surveyed on their actual care for CCS and educational materials were evaluated. 165 nurses responded (response rate: 17.7%), 35.2% of them had experience in caring for CCS, and 79.3% of the contents were care arising from pediatric cancer treatment. The educational materials received positive evaluations in terms of both content and applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんサバイバー(CCS)の長期フォローアップと移行期支援について、本邦ではこれまで主として小児診療科の医師、看護師が中心となって進められてきた。しかし本研究で、成人診療科でCCSケアに携わる看護師を対象とした教材(支援ガイド)を作成したこと、また成人診療科でのCCSの支援の実態を本邦で初めて調査したことで、成人診療科の医療者のケア場面での困難や学習ニーズが明らかとなったことは学術的意義があると考える。また開発した教材が看護支援の一助となる可能性が示唆されたことは、社会的意義がある。今後は本支援ガイドの活用の場を検討すること、また血液がん以外のCCSに関するガイドを検討することが課題である。