The developmental support to the men as a caregiver through their life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Toyoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80281252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 康香  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10332941)
尾崎 章子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生涯発達看護学 / 男性性 / ケアリングマスキュリニティ / ケア力 / 生涯看護学 / 愛着スタイル / コペアレンティング / 新しい男性性 / 男性のケア力 / ケアマスキュリニティ / 情緒応答性 / 非養護性 / ワークライフバランス / 女性看護学・周産期看護学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified how the meaning and caring of a man as a caretaker develops throughout his life. This result showed the following. In adolescent men, parental care experience and adult attachment style affected parental readiness. Fathers in the child-rearing period have a lot of time to raise children on holidays, and nonverbal communication enhances mutual interaction with their children. It was shown that the long-term care ability is high, when men are both old and new masculinity during the long-term care period. In this study, we also found that a new masculine called Caring Masculinity is related to the caring ability of men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は男性の育児参加、介護参加が急速に進められている中で、男性がケアの担い手となるためにケアリングマスキュリニティという男性性が関連あることを示し、世界で初めて、ケアリングマスキュリニティを測定するツールを開発した。今後このツールを使いながら、男性のケア力のアセスメントおよび評価に使用できる。男性のケアリングマスキュリニティを高めることは、女性、子ども、そして、男性本人にもよい影響となることを確信する。