Eye movement analysis towards enhancement of communication skills of children (patients) with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Machiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (80179259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 真寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00732182)
山口 未久  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20771132)
河俣 あゆみ  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40743224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / PIMD / アイトラッキング / Saliency score / 視線分析 / アイトラッカー / 重度障害児 / コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション能力 / 重症児 / 重度障害児(者) / コミュニケーション力 / 視線 / 重症児者意思疎通 / 注視特性 / 画像顕著度 / エリア注視割合 / 重症児者 / 子育て支援 / 重症児の意思疎通力 / アイトラッカー研究 / 視線計測システム / 重症心身障害児 / 意思
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on eye tracking to analyze gaze behaviors of children (patients) with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID).In our experiments, we use a Disabled children(patients) and 48 children (patients) with SMID, and we compare the gaze data of each group. Our gaze analysis shows the relevance between the gaze characteristics and images from the three viewpoints. Significant tatistical differences were found among all three groups.Prospects for the use of new methods for supporting communication with people with PIMD/SPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動画内の物体と視線位置の関係を定量的にスコア化する方法を提案し、特にFGスコアおよびDistance Score を用いることでPIMD/SPD患者の動画内の物体への視線反応性と動画内の動体物への追視の程度をそれぞれ評価できる。また、視線しか活用できない重度障害児への指導に、患児の視線特性を生かした「ICT遠隔地漢字学習指導の様子」をホームページにアップすることで、指導方法を具体的に参考資料として提供した。今後、動画を対象物とした場合の視線データに関する分析や、これらの分析から意思疎通につながる新たなコミュニケーション支援法の開発、学習指導法の発展が期待される。