Postpartum follow-up of women with gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIROKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20315857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 信彦  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30179113)
樺山 舞  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50635498)
木内 佳織  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70467504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / 産後フォローアップ / 耐糖能異常 / 糖代謝異常 / 産後 / 継続支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various maternal and pregnancy characteristics among women with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is considered to be risk factors for the onset of diabetes in later life. The purpose of this study was to identify the probability of diabetes developing after GDM, and the risk factors associated with abnormal glucose levels over the three years after delivery. Ninety-nine postpartum women with GDM participated. Their sociodemographic characteristics (age, family history of diabetes), prepregnant BMI, retention weight after childbirth were surveyed. The blood tests done were fasting blood glucose, glycosylated haemoglobin (HbA1c) levels. The probability of diabetes developing after GDM was 3.9% at 1 year after delivery. None of them developed diabetes at 2 years after delivery. Prepregnant BMI≧25.0kg/m2 , increased weight retention before prepregnant weight at 1 year postpartum, non breastfeeding were important factors to developing diabetes after delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠糖尿病既往女性が産後に糖尿病に進展するリスク因子を明らかにし、産後のフォローアップ体制を確立することは、将来の2型糖尿病への進展を予防でき、次回の妊娠時の妊娠糖尿病再発率を低減できる。本研究成果は、我が国の「健やか親子21(第2次)の基盤課題の1つである「切れ目ない妊産婦・乳幼児の保健対策」という視点から、今後漸増する妊娠糖尿病妊婦とその子どもの健康に寄与するものである。