| Project/Area Number |
17H04450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Ayami 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野嶋 佐由美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
森下 安子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
益守 かづき 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238918)
池添 志乃 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
佐東 美緒 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20364135)
高谷 恭子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40508587)
中村 由美子 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60198249)
有田 直子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70294238)
畦地 博子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
嶋岡 暢希 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90305813)
岩崎 順子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584326)
田之頭 恵里 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90758905)
吉岡 理枝 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40783022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エンド オブ ライフ / 子ども / 親 / エンド・オブ・ライフ / エンド オブ ライフ / こども |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an end-of-life nursing care model, and we created end-of-life nursing care guidelines. We interviewed 27 nurses who had experience in providing nursing support for children and parents facing life-threatening risks, and we analyzed these interview data using qualitative narrative analysis. We also analyzed questionnaires from 329 nurses with experience providing end-of-life care. In the result, we identified eight core aspects of end-of life nursing care that nurses used to support children and parents. In addition, our findings showed that training and practical experience in providing pediatric end-of-life care improved nurses’ practical skills to work effectively with the children and parents. Our findings also revealed the effectiveness of dialogue between nurses and staff discussions about patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、我が国の命に向き合う子どもと親のエンド・オブ・ライフを支える看護援助を構成する8つの局面を抽出した点に意義がある。小児看護学を中心として家族看護学、在宅看護学の俯瞰的研究であり、研究者と臨床家による協働研究であることも本研究の特色である。本研究結果により、子どもの保健・医療・福祉サービスの地域格差がある中で、施設内医療から地域包括ケアに転換された我が国において、子どもの命が危ぶまれるという厳しい状況にある子どもと親をありのままに理解し、場を越え、場を繋ぎながら子どもと親のエンド・オブ・ライフを支え、シームレスな看護実践の発展に貢献することができる。