Development of Collaborative Support Program for Disaster Preparedness for Children and Families in Home Treatment Requiring Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SATO MIO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20364135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 恭子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40508587)
有田 直子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70294238)
田之頭 恵里  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90758905)
益守 かづき  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238918)
井上 正隆  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60405537)
瓜生 浩子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
大川 宣容  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10244774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア / 在宅療養 / 協働支援プログラム / 災害 / 小児看護 / 医療的ケア児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a “Collaborative Support Program for Disaster Preparedness of Children and Families in Home Treatment Requiring Medical Care” for children, families, local residents and multidisciplinary experts. Information was collected on conditions and experiences of children and families receiving home care who need medical care during disasters, disaster preparedness, and potential for cooperation with various institutions. Researchers considered program content through interviews with relevant personnel, lectures by experts with experience in disaster, and observation of disaster drill participation. The program elements included immediate disaster aftermath support, support for children to regain a normal life, support for children's self-realization, and support for families to work on recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもは家族と共に過ごしながら、変化する全般的環境の中で調和して生活していく能力を、個々の成長発達過程に応じて獲得していく権利を有する。本研究は、災害被災地に暮らす医療的ケアが必要な子どもと家族の実態を明らかにし、地域との組織作りを通して、子どもや家族の置かれている状況について理解を深め、地域の減災にも繋がる。本研究は、単に災害時の子どもや家族の困難を解決するだけではなく、子どもが自ら地域との繋がりを創り出し、力を発揮しながら、いかなる環境に置かれても身体状態を安定させることを基盤に、家族とともに地域住民や多職種の支援を受けながら、社会に参加する道筋を創るという意味でも大きな成果を期待できる。