Development and validation study of pregnancy personalized mobile application for prevention of delivery low birthweight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
OTA Erika  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 由佳  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (40749553)
森崎 菜穂  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 部長 (90721796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 妊娠中体重増加量 / アプリケーション / 栄養指導 / 妊娠体重増加量 / やせ型体型 / 妊婦 / 看護学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop a package on appropriate weight gain and dietary intake for pregnant women and to implement an intervention using a mobile application. A personalized application and an individualized intervention program for pregnant women during antenatal check-ups were developed based on scientific evidence. The application can create a nomogram of appropriate weight gain during pregnancy for each individual body type, calculate weight gain during pregnancy and risk based on individual background factors, and provide guidelines and recipes for dietary intake required during pregnancy. The application was developed based on scientific evidence. Next, an intervention study was conducted to implement and verify the effectiveness of the developed personalized intervention program for appropriate weight gain care during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が開発したモバイルアプリケーションは、エコチル調査のコホートデータに基づいた健康な妊婦(基礎疾患のない)を対象とした体型別の週数別適切な体重増加量範囲である。週数別の胎児の 出生体重がSGA(small for gestational age)やLGA(large for gestational age)のリスクが高い場合には、もう少し体重を増やした方が良い、または控えたほう が良いなどのアドバイスが個別に出るようになっている。体重を入力すると、週数別に個別にアドバイスがでる。エビデンスに基づくセルフケアができるモバイルツールの開発を行うことができ、学術的、社会的な意義は大きい。