A trial study for application of educational program PEACE to make the adjustability of the pregnant woman in emergency cesarean section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Yokote Naomi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10434573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥越 郁代  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30217591)
岡倉 実咲  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (40736740)
山下 恵  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (70347425)
竹内 佳寿子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (70749192)
中山 知未  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (60847599)
橋本 妙子  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (30782106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緊急帝王切開 / 妊婦 / 適応 / 出産前準備教育 / アプリ開発 / 出産準備教育 / アプリケーション / トラウマ / PTSD / ネットリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A booklet and tablet version of the app were developed as teaching materials for the Prenatal Education for Adaptation to Cesarean birth in Emergency (PEACE) to improve the adaptability of low-risk pregnant women to emergency cesarean delivery. The effect was verified by a longitudinal survey by Stepped-wedge design considering efficiency and economy.
After 32 weeks of gestation, 300 women in the booklet group and 324 women in the tablet group received intervention. A survey of 27 people who had an emergency cesarean section actually and 25 people in the control group on the 5th day of puerperium and 1 month showed that the intervention group had significantly lower EPDS score at both time points. The IES-R mean tended to be lower in the intervention group but not significantly different. Each of the two teaching materials has its own merits, and it is desirable to select them according to the characteristics and system of the facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEACEはローリスク妊婦に緊急帝王切開分娩に関する包括的な情報を提供しても不安を煽ることはなく、実際に緊急帝王切開となっても産後うつのリスクを低減することが分かった。PEACEは通常の母親教室にプラス10~15分、または外来の待ち時間に情報提供することができ、ブックレットかタブレットかという教材は、施設の特徴やシステムによって選択することができる点で、臨床での活用が期待できる。
さらに、新型コロナウイルス感染症防止のために集団教育ができないときでも、タブレットによる情報配信は可能であったことから、パンデミックに備えた新しい出産準備教育としても、発展させる意義がある。