Development of Toileting Assistance Guideline for Elderly Patient with Urinary Incontinence and the Effectiveness for Interdisciplinary Team in JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Wakako  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 キヨ子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20115207)
坂本 祐子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20333982)
中村 五月 (形上五月)  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (40549317)
陶山 啓子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
小岡 亜希子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50444758)
川口 寛介  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70755868)
阿部 桃子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80347195)
上山 真美  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90451723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者尿失禁 / 行動療法 / 排尿誘導法 / Prompted voiding / 尿失率 / 自発的尿意訴え率 / 看護ケアガイドライン / Prompted Voiding / 排尿自覚刺激行動療法 / システマティック・レビュー / メタアナリシスr / 高齢者 / 排尿誘導ガイドライン / 日本モデル / 多職種間有効活用 / 高齢者排尿誘導ガイドライン / 網羅的文献検索 / 批判的文献検討 / エビデンス総体評価 / 排尿誘導 / ガイドライン開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toileting assistances are behavioral therapy and lower urinary tract rehabilitation in the treatment of urinary incontinence: UI. Especially, Prompted Voiding have used in particular in North America, mainly in long term facilities for people with cognitive impairment or dementia or not. In recently years, PV have conducted nursing homes in other countries. Since 2018, We have tried the systematic review for the effectiveness of Prompted Voiding for elderly with UI. In results, the significantly decrease of urinary incontinence rate/day was indicated. Development of the toileting assistance guideline will be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、介護保険においても排泄支援加算が創設され、下部尿路機能に関連する診療ガイドラインを活用し、医師・看護師の判断による排泄ケアの質の向上が推進されている。しかし、高齢者の尿失禁を改善し、自立支援に不可欠な排尿誘導について、看護・介護職が身近に活用できる詳細なガイドラインは、国内にはまだ存在しない。本研究は、排尿誘導法に関する国外の検証報告を分析し、近年の具体的エビデンスの検証状況を分かりやすく紹介することで、我が国の高齢者長期ケア施設における尿失禁ケアの向上を図ることが期待される。