Development of care bundle for preventing wound infection based on bedside biofilm detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Gojiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ブロッティング / デブリードマン / 緑膿菌 / 褥瘡 / 糖尿病足潰瘍 / 異分野融合 / ポイントオブケア / 超音波デブリードマン / 可視化 / 慢性創傷 / 看護理工学 / クオラムセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection of biofilm as a cause of pressure ulcer infection has been based on invasive and time-consuming methods such as tissue biopsy. The limited availability of biofilm examinations made clinical observation impossible. In this study, we have developed a non-invasive, point-of-care bedside biofilm detection technology. We visualize the biofilm using blotting membrane applied to a wound and stained for a very short time. We have confirmed the concurrent and predictive validity of biofilm detection methods (animal studies, clinical studies). The implementation of a wound care system based on the results of biofilm detection at the bedside could significantly accelerate wound healing in chronic wounds. The system is currently on the market as a biofilm detection tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来不可能であったバイオフィルムの可視化をベッドサイドで可能としたことにより、これまで経験的に行われてきた「創の清浄化」という最も基本的な創傷ケアに変革をもたらした。これは看護技術の本質である非侵襲的、リアルタイムケアを基本とした、褥瘡感染の病態に迫る本質的で合理的なアセスメント技術といえる。これにより、創傷ケアにかかる患者の負担の軽減ならびに医療費の削減に直結するであろう。