Lifestyle Counseling Guidelines for the Prevention of Accidents Related to Bathing Among the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Nobuko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80264167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄山 茂子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
樗木 晶子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (60216497)
栃原 裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords入浴事故 / 高齢者 / 入浴 / 老年看護学 / 温冷覚閾値 / 生活指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to identify factors that promote or inhibit preventive behaviors to prevent bath accidents, based on health behavior theory. It is recommended that the temperature of the water be no higher than 41°C, that the time spent in the water be no longer than 10 minutes, and that the temperature in the bathroom and changing room be no higher than 20°C, or even a few degrees higher for the elderly. However, the following were suggested to be effective in instructing adherence to these guidelines
Since men are less likely than women to practice preventive behaviors, we should also inquire about family members who live with them and their living environment, such as whether or not they have a heating system in the dressing room. In addition, we will present what the subjects are likely to be able to continue to implement as preventive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、安全な入浴実施に向けた行動変容を促すための要因を提示することができた。入浴事故防止に向けた、生活指導を行う際や、地域住民に向けた啓蒙活動などを行う上で非常に有益な情報を提示できたと考える。