| Project/Area Number |
17H04457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 宰 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10109423)
藤井 瑞恵 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20331192)
松永 康佑 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40464391)
越智 守生 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50169322)
三谷 篤史 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (70388148)
大渕 一博 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (90249730)
山口 摂崇 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50759222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 口腔ケア / データベース / 介護保険施設 / Oral Assessment Guide / 高齢者 / 肺炎発症率 / モーションキャプチャ / 看護技術 / 口腔機能 / モーションピクチャー / OAG / 口腔ケア教育 / 口腔ケア用品 / 標準ケア / 口腔看護 / 日本版Oral Assessment Guide / モーションキャプチャー / 看護師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study constructed a database using Oral Assessment Guide (OAG), an international objective assessment index, to evaluate the oral condition and function of the elderly. Using this database, we conducted a one-year prospective cohort survey for residents of nine nursing homes. The incidence of pneumonia in this population was 3.7%. The analysis of this study showed no deterioration of oral condition; however, oral function decreased. An experiment was conducted to evaluate the oral sponge brushes used in oral care. Moreover, a basic experimental study was conducted to visualize the oral care techniques of oral care specialists using motion capture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際的客観的評価指標Oral Assessment Guide(以下OAG)の日本語版OAGを使用したデータベースを用いて高齢者の口腔内の状態を評価し,口腔内状態と口腔機能を定量化できた.1年間の経時的変化で口腔内状態は変化しないが,口腔機能が低下していた.口腔ケアに使用するOral Sponge brushを対象とした性質と官能の両面から評価の方法を開発した.本研究ではモーションキャプチャで手や指の動きの細かい動きの可視化が可能となり,看護技術の教育の教材になる可能性がある.