| Project/Area Number |
17H04460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
貝谷 敏子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00381327)
土田 敏恵 兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10461170)
田中 結華 摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80236645)
佐竹 陽子 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90641580)
升田 茂章 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80453223)
森脇 裕美 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60735893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 褥瘡 / 医療関連機器圧迫創傷 / 在宅 / 医療関連機器 / MDRPU / 在宅療養 / 在宅看護 / スキンケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted to determine a few effective preventive and management methods for medical device -related pressure ulcers (MDRPU) in home care. During the research period, we conducted a fact-finding survey at home-visit nursing stations about the causes of MDRPU, management and prevention methods, and systems. At home, we measured the depth of invasion and skin physiology at the site of MDRPU and confirmed the causes. Based on those the findings and literature, we developed a home care protocol that included skin care techniques. In the final year, based on the previous year's results, we created audio-visual teaching materials (pamphlets) focusing on MDRPU, which can be effectively used at home by individuals and distributed them to home-visit nursing stations nationwide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療施設を退院後、在宅療養となる際に酸素療法や膀胱留置カテーテルなどが必要となる場合、機器による圧迫が原因で褥瘡となることがある。それらの機器による褥瘡を医療関連機器圧迫創傷といい、医療施設においてはここ数年で予防と管理方法が周知されてきた。しかし、在宅看護においてはその実態や予防方法について明らかではなかった。そこで本研究で、在宅療養中に発生しやすい医療関連機器の上位5つの機器を特定し、予防や管理方法についてまとめた。研究成果の国民への公表として本人、家族に向けての小冊子を作成し全国の訪問看護ステーションに配布した。