Quality skin care assurance in hospitals with long-term care beds: development of near-future support for skin disorder prevention and management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2019-2021)
Kanazawa Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Konya Chizuko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
松井 優子  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
木下 幸子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50709368)
浅野 きみ  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10735351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褥瘡 / スキンーテア / 失禁関連皮膚炎 / 療養病床 / 遠隔看護支援 / スキンケア / 療養病床病院 / 老年看護学 / 創傷看護学 / 看護理工学 / スキン-テア / 失禁関連皮膚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based support measures were introduced to provide education on using wound observation support equipment and care counseling, prevent pressure ulcers, skin tears, and incontinence-associated dermatitis, and manage wounds of patients in long-term care wards.
The incidence of pressure ulcers remained unchanged at 3.4% before and after the introduced support measures, but the percentage of full thickness pressure ulcers decreased from 100% to 0%. The incidence of skin tears decreased from 8.6% to 6.9%. The incidence of incontinence-associated dermatitis remained unchanged at 0%. It also led to nurses feeling more comfortable with skin care. Based on the results, the effectiveness of the introduced ICT-based support measures was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでICTを用いたケア支援は、相談にのみ焦点が置かれていたが、観察支援機器の使用を含めた教育、そしてその情報をアセスメントするまでの支援を実施した。これにより、高齢者に多発する褥瘡、スキン-テア、失禁関連皮膚炎という3大皮膚障害のうち、特に褥瘡の重症化予防につながった。よって、支援策の導入は、医療費軽減効果も期待できる。さらに、専門知識が不足している療養病床病院の看護師が、不安を抱きながら提供していたスキンケアが安心感へと変化し、ストレス軽減にもつながりうる。