Development of support method and system for home care of outpatient
Project/Area Number |
17H04465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Satoko 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80323616)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外来 / 在宅療養支援 / 継続看護 / 外来看護 / システム化 / ニーズ把握 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey on the needs of outpatients regarding home care support, a survey on the actual status of needs grasping by outpatient nurses, a survey on the actual status of telephone support in outpatients, and a survey on the awareness of outpatient nurses regarding home care support. In addition, the support system for outpatients was constructed in the hospital and the process was described. The above results were organized and published as a book that can be used by many hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化、在院日数の短縮化、医療の高度化に伴い、外来患者の重症化が進んでいる。入院前支援が制度化されるなど、外来の役割の重要性は増大しているが、外来通院中の患者に対する支援については、必要性は指摘されているものの具体的な方法論やシステムの在り方についてはまだ知見が定まっていなかった。本研究において、在宅療養支援を要する患者像とその把握方法と支援方法、外来におけるシステム構築の方法などを具体的に提示できたことにより、広く医療機関の外来において活用できるという社会的意義を有すると考える。