The development of a comprehensive migration support programs for caregivers of children and young people who suffer from trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Hiroko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80274744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永江 誠治  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (50452842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移行支援 / 子どものトラウマ / 里親 / 看護師 / 児童虐待 / 児童精神科看護 / トラウマ / 養育者支援 / 子ども・若者 / 若者 / 社会的養護 / ケア / 子ども / 養護施設職員 / 養育的かかわり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research program developed by this study was based on the training content of trauma for children offered in the United States at the University of Oklahoma in the United States. However, the pilot study was conducted with a revision to the content of the behavioral problems of Japanese trauma children revealed by the researchers' research. We examined the contents of the training with the participants and improved the content, explanation method, and Japanese expression intelligibility. As a result, this training program will deepen the participants' understanding of the child's trauma and the various problem behaviors that result from it. It was evaluated that the participants were able to understand and apply the two theories about concrete support methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、トラウマを抱えた子どもを養育する里親や児童養護施設及び児童精神科病棟の看護師を対象としたケアテイカーのための研修プログラムの開発を目的とした。日本においても、徐々に児童虐待をはじめとして子どものトラウマは、子どもの成長発達に大きな影響を及ぼすことが知られてきた。里親たちは、子どもと生活を共にする過程で様々な問題を感じているが、なぜそのような問題を起こすのかどう関わるとよいのか分らない状態であった。本研修プログラムを受講することで、子どもの問題行動の理由がトラウマに由来すること、どうかかわるとよいのか、そして回復への時間が必要なことを理解できたと評価された。広く活用されるようにしたい。